History of the Institute » Institute of Manuscripts
(+994) 12 4923197 Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli of ANAS
Institute of Manuscripts named after M.Fizuli of ANAS (former Fund of Manuscripts) was established in 1950 on the basis of the department of manuscripts in the Institute of Literature named after Nizami as a unit centre on collection, systematization, preservation and publication of the medieval Oriental written monuments.
The work of collecting manuscripts in our republic had been started during the first years of the Soviet power at the beginning of 20th century. On 21-24 of September, 1924 was held the First All-Azerbaijan Congress of Ethnographers in Baku. Besides the questions about cultural construction, here was discussed the organization of scientific library with the department of special old printed books and manuscripts attached to Society of Research and Investigation of Azerbaijan.
In 1929 Azerbaijan Society for Scientific Research and Studies transferred into Azerbaijani State Scientific-Research Institute. On 29 October, 1929 at the grand meeting dedicated to this event Gazanfar Musabeyov, chairman of Azerbaijani Central Executive Committee said: "Today you’ve been witnesses of the most precious present, I would say a treasure given by Habib Jabiyev, one of the guests – this is Sadi’s manuscript. If I don’t make a mistake, Sadi had written this manuscript about 500 years ago. Besides, our guests also presented Mirza Fatali Akhundov’s original manuscript and others’ ones. There are many such valuable things in Azerbaijan, perhaps they also exist in other places”.
The formation of the Institute of Manuscripts as a modern scientific-research centre during the last decades is connected with the name of Heydar Aliyev, our national Great Leader. In 1981 year by the special decision of the party and government led by Heydar Aliyev about the improvement of the activity of the Republican Fund of Manuscripts, the base of the institution was strengthened, material and technical supplies were increased; from the year 1982 this academic body was placed in one of the most beautiful buildings situated in today’s Istiglaliyyat street of Baku. It’s known that, firstly this building was constructed as a seminary for girls with Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev’s means, who was a well-known Azerbaijani Maecenas and it was opened in 1901. During the latest years the parliament of People’s Republic of Azerbaijan, a school, Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijani SSR were situated in this building. When Supreme Soviet moved to a new residence, several organizations showed initiative to move this building. Only our great leader Heydar Aliyev’s will this building was given to Republican Fund of Manuscripts. Because, H.Aliyev knew deeply the exception of our manuscripts, written monuments’ role in our national culture. During the eighties years of the last century RFM was at the same level with other institutes of Academy and used to work as a scientific-research institute. Taking this into consideration Academy and the directory of the fund were trying that, RFM could change into the institute. But Moscow which preferred to abolish or amalgamate different institutions in the Republic under the name "perestroika" wasn't agree with it. Only after several years of struggle in 1986, owing to Heydar Aliyev's close presence and support, who was First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of USSR was founded Institute of Manuscripts on the basis of Republican Fund of Manuscripts by order of №2162 dated 28 October of the Council of Ministers of USSR, by the conclusion of №398 dated 11 November, 1986 of the Council of Ministers of Azerbaijani SSR after a certain time and by the conclusion №22/3 dated 4 December, 1986 of Presidium of Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijani SSR. Several Institutes of Manuscripts have been founded in the post-Soviet republics up to now. At present time, founding such institutes is not very difficult task. Certainly, there is not any unusualness in organizing a scientific-research institute that researches manuscripts in the independent, sovereign country. But during the Soviet period there were only two institutes which used to research manuscripts. Institute of Manuscripts named after K.Kekelidze in Tiflis and Institute of Manuscripts named Matenadaran in Erivan. In the "Family of fraternal republics" it was very hard to open an institute researching written monuments, manuscripts except these privileged republics.
The name of the Institute of Manuscripts was also a disputed issue. Some well-known persons names were proposing, everyone was insisting on his own choice. Later all people perceived that how logical was Heydar Aliyev's decision. Now, it is clear for all that, if Instiute of Literature is named after Nizami Ganjavi, Institute of Linguistics named after Imadaddin Nasimi, then Institute of Manuscripts have to be named after Mahammad Fizuli. In 1996, by Heydar Aliyev's decree the institute was named after Mahammad Fizuli, genius Azerbaijani poet and thinker.
All the collaborators of the Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli of ANAS and intellectuals of the country never forget Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev, Great National Leader's role in the history of this institute and always remember him as a great protector of Azerbaijani science and culture.
Formerly, the base of the Institute's manuscripts fund consisted of materials concerning medieval libraries and personal collections of the well-known cultural men lived in the 19th-20th centuries such as Abbasgulu Aga Bakikhanov, Mirza Fatali Akhundzadeh, Abdulgani Efendi Khalisagarizadeh, Huseyn Efendi Gayibov, Bahman Mirza Gajar, Mir Mohsun Navvab and others. During the organization of the Institute of Manuscripts as an independent specialized scientific institution, here were collected thousands of manuscripts, old printed books, historical documents and other archeographical documents from different cultural-educational organizations and libraries. At present, the Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli of ANAS has become one of the richest treasures of manuscripts in the world. Written monuments in Arabic script preserved here are in the same rank with the exhibits existed in the most famous libraries and museums from the standpoint of their contents and rareness. In the Institute of Manuscripts there are rich and rare collections covering all fields of medieval sciences - medicine and astronomy, mathematics and mineralogy, poetics and philosophy, theology and jurisprudence, grammar, history and geography, prose and poetry in Azerbaijani, Turkish, Arabic, Persian and other languages. Now there are more than 40 thousand materials in the Institute of Manuscripts. 12 thousand of them are manuscripts in Arabic script which were written or copied in 9th-20th centuries. Besides, in the institute are preserved personal documents of the Azerbaijani well-known scientific and literary men lived in the 19th-20th centuries, historical documents and fragments, old printed books, newspapers and magazines of the former times, microfilms and photocopies.
The oldest manuscript preserved in the Institute of Manuscripts is the sura "An-Nisah" of the Quran concerned 12th century written on the hide.
One of the oldest manuscripts which was noted is the work “As-sihah” compiled by Ismail al-Jovhari, well-known lexicographer lived at the end of the 10th century. This work is considered an encyclopedical explanatory dictionary of the classical Arabic language and was copied from the autograph’s one in 1117 year. Abu Ali bin Sina’s work “Qanun fi-t-tibb” (“Law of medicine” II volume) is a famous booklet written in Arabic language about medicine and pharmacology. It was copied with nastaliq script in 1143, 104 years after the death of the author in Bagdad. This is one of the rarest copies in the world for its antiquity and considered one of the fundamental works which seriously influenced the development of the medical science. During the publication of Bin Sina’s this work in Russian and Uzbek languages in the eighties years of the last century in Tashkent, the scholars from Uzbekistan used the manuscript preserved in Baku as a main copy for compiling the scientific-critical text of the second book.
The work “Al-maqala as-salasun” (“The third tractate”) by Abul-Qassim az-Zahravi, Arabian scholar lived in Cordova, Spain in the 10-11th centuries is a volume of the fundamental booklet about medicine written in Arabic language. In Moslem East it influenced to the scientific prosperity in the field of surgery. As a main feature of the work here was noted that, about 200 surgical armaments were drawn in this volume. Az-Zahravi is an only ancient author who gave the description of the surgical armaments and showed their ways of employment during the surgical operations. The Baku manuscript of the work was copied in the 13th century.
A copy of the 13th century of the work “Zakhireyi-Nizamshahi” about pharmacology by the author named Rustam Jurjani is preserved in the Institute of Manuscripts.
The copy of the work “Manahij-ut-talibin val-maarif us-sadiqin” by Abu bin Husseyn Gazvini which is preserved in the Institute of Manuscripts was copied in 1377.
A copy of “Gulshani-raz” by Sheikh Mahmud Sabustari of the 15th century is preserved in the Institute of Manuscripts. The following written monuments copied during the 15th century are preserved in the Institute of Manuscripts: Khaju Kirmani’s work “Humy-Humayun” (1415), Kamal Khojandi’s divan (1436), Rovshani’s divan (1484), Nasimi’s divan (1494), Sadi’s “Bustan” (1494), Ibn Khalligan’s “Vafayat al-ayan” (1484) works, Nasiraddin Tusi’s astronomical table “Ziji-Elkhani”, Mahammad bin Abubakr Ash-Shafei’s “Irshad-ul-mohtaj ile sharhi-minhaj” and etc.
In the Institute of Manuscripts written monuments are preserved in the treasures where have been created special climatic conditions. The main priority activity direction of the Institute of Manuscripts is a study of Azerbaycan and it covers constantly modernization of the preservation of the monuments, their regular disinfetion, hygiene and restoration tasks, catalogization and systematization of the manuscripts, their researching and introducing to the scientific world and modern generation.
Researching and preparing the methodological and scientific-theoretics problems of the Azerbaijani manuscript studies are the most topical and important questions which are putting before scholars and researchers.
In general, in the Republic there have been important achievements in the researching of the written monuments, up to now. The scholars worked in the Institute of Manuscripts made great progresses in this field and their works are worthy of note. During the 50-80th years of the last century in the Institute of Manuscripts were working well-known persons of the Azerbaijani humanities like Mammadaga Sultanov, Jahangir Qahramanov, Hamid Arasli, Rustam Aliyev, Azizaga Mammadov and Aziza Jafarzadeh. In that period different directions of the Azerbaijani manuscript studies were developed.
In the first decades of the Institute’s activity the text of “Kitabi-Dada Gorgud”, Khagani Shirvani, Sheikh Mahmud Shabustari, Seyid Imadaddin Nasimi, Kishvari, Shah Ismail Khatai, Mahammad Fizuli, Abbasgulu Aga Bakikhanov, Khurshidbanu Natavan, Heyran Khanim, Fatma Khanim Kamina, Lutfali Bey Azer, Mirza Hassan Garabaghi and other classicals’ heritages have been searched and published by its collaborators. During this period scholars and researchers of Institute of Manuscripts worked on some methodological problems connected with manuscript studies and made first gifts of scientific-practical works. “Table of hijra, Gregorian and shamsi years” by Fazil Seyidov, voluminous “Table of literary information” by Panahi Makulu, a monograph “Calligraphy” by Gulam Darabadi were published, M.Sultanov worked and prepared method of scientific-paleographical description of the manuscripts. The work of scientific description of the personal archives preserved in the institute began in the 50-60th years and in 1955 after pulishing “Description of Mirza Fatali Akhundov’s archives” Agami Ibrahimov, the author founded the compiling of bibliographical catalogue. Between 1961-1965 years “Description of Jalil Mammadguluzadeh’s archives” and “Description of Jafar Jabbarli’s archives” by Marziya Pashayeva, in 1962 “Description of Suleyman Sani Akhundov’s archives” by Jannat Nagiyeva were published. Beginning from the sixties years in the institute was implemented the experience of catalogization of the manuscripts preserved in the institute. The first “Catalogue of manuscripts” of the institute was published in 1963 and 1977 years (in 2 volumes) under M.Sultanov and J.Qahramanov’s redactions. After this the work of catalogization of the manuscripts were attached importance and many catalogues were compiled. In 1970 A.Mammadov prepared scientific-critical texts of Shah Ismail Khatai’s heritage, after three years J.Qahramanov did the same work of Imdaddin Nasimi’s ones and published. So, they opened a way to extend the work of preparation the scientific-critical texts of the Turkish monuments in the original script. Publishing his fundamental research work named “Vocabulary of Nasimi’s “Divan”” in 1970, J.Qahramanov founded the field of linguistic source study in Azerbaijan, later under his guidance, this field was developed.
During the 70-80th years of the last century in the condition of intercourse with the proficient specialists of the institute such as Mammadaga Sultanov, Jahangir Qahramanov, A.Mammadov, Jannat Nagiyeva, F.Seyidov, M.Pashayeva, Shamil Jamshidov, Nasiraddin Qarayev, Mehri Mammadova, Elmira Seyidbeyli, Tahira Nuraliyeva appeared new specialists. Among them we may note the names of Azada Musayeva, Mohsun Nagisoylu, Kamandar Sharifov, Abulfaz Aliyev, Arif Ramazanov, Aydin Khalilov, Tahira Hassanzadeh, Zamina Hajiyeva, Haji Mail Aliyev, Akram Bgirov, Sohrab Bayramli, Muqaddas Payizov, Muzafaddin Azizov, Hassanaga Najafov, Adil Sadiqov and Tayyar Akbarov. During that period they played role in the preservation, research and publiction of manuscripts.
But in spite of these achievements, the institute started its most tireless activity after the restoration of the national independence of Azerbaijan and besides the mentioned scholars and researchers some young specialists’ scientific potentials were shown just in that period. Among them there are Pasha Karimov, Farid Alakbarli, Ali Aliyev, Naila Samadova, Sevar Jabbarli, Rana Mammadova, Zakiyya Abilova, Aybaniz Hashimova, Sona Hadiyeva, Mustafa Aliyev, Rauf Sheikhzamanli and others. At the end of the 60th years in the institute used to work 47 collaborators, including 3 doctors of sciences and several candidates of sciences, in comparison with that period now, only the number of scientific researchers is more than 100 and among them there are 10 doctors of sciences and 34 PhDs, including 1 active member and 1 correspondent member of ANAS. In the Soviet period the collaborators of the institute achieved to publish only 2-3 books in a year, but beginning from the year 1991 the scientific publications of the institute rose. The institute almost every year held conferences and seminars on the level of Republic and took active part in the organization of the most important international scientific forums. In the new condition the subject matters which prepared in the institute have also been extended and many works in the direction of the history of Azerbaijani manuscript book, questions of paleography, Islamic studies, historical source studies, history of science and history of translation have been started to implement. Among the works which have already been published in this field “Azerbaijani paleography and questions of historical orthography”, “Transphonelitration problems of Turkish text” and “Filigrees in Azerbaijani manuscripts” (with A.Aliyev) by M.Adilov, “The importance of manuscript collections in the research of Azerbaijani literature” by T.Nuraliyeva, “Principles of the textual criticism” and “Abdulqani Nukhavi Khalisaqarizadeh” by Kamandar Sharifov, “First Azerbaijani book” by A.Khalilov, “Manuscript book and Azerbaijani literature of the 15-16th centuries” by A.Musayeva, “Collection of manuscripts of 18-19th centuries” by S.Jabbarli can be appraised as a successful step in the direction of researching different fields of our national writing history. “Archeological materials about the property in land of Karabakh”, “Govhar Aga Javanshir’s documents” and “Kangarli archeological documents of the 17-18th centuries about the property of Nakhchivan” books by E.Seyidbeyli, a collaborator of the institute, “Questions of Azerabijani history in Maraghali Mahammadhasan khan Etimadussaltana’s works” a monograph and extracts from Maraghali Mahammadhasan khan’s work “Kheyrati-hesan” by T.Hasanzadeh, R.Mammadova’s research works on the documents about the period of Sefevides and Nadir Shah, Mir Mohsun Navvab’s work “Armenian-Azerbaijani fight during 1905-1906 years” published by A.Ramazanov and K.Sharifov, M.S.Ordubadi’ memoirs and letters published by N.Samadova, M.S.Ordubadi’s “Sanguinary years”, collection of documents and sources named “People’s Republic of Azerbaijan-80”, a book “Rashid bey Akhundov. Letters, documents, translations, articles” by A.Baghirov give valuable facts to the modern history in studying near and far cultural, social-political past of Azerbaijan. Abdussalam Akhundzadeh’s “History of hole prophets” published by Z.Abillova, S.Nematzadeh’s “Allama Hilli and his “Irshadul-azhan ila ahkamil-iman” work” a monographs are valuable sources in studying the history of spreading Islam in Azerbaijan on the basis of primary sources. M.Naghisoylu’s “Work of translation in Azerbaijan in the Middle Ages”. “Translation of “Asrarnameh” by Ahmadi”, “”Shuhadanameh”, Azerbaijani monument of translation of the 16th century”, “Translation of “Gulshani-raz” by Shirazi” serve to the research of the history of the national culture of translation. Khaje Nasiraddin Tusi’s “Adabul-mutaalimin” (translated by K.Sharifov), “Ovsaful-ashraf” (translated by R.Sheikhzamanli), “Sifasl” (translated by K.Abdullayev), “Tazkire” (translated by A.Amirahmadov) booklets and Sharhul-Isharat” (translated by S.Bayramli) fundamental work, Mehdi bin Ali Naghi Sharif’s “Zadul-musafirin” (translated by K.Abdullayev), Mahammad Yusif Shirvani’s “Tibbnameh” book (prepared by M.Sultanov, A.Ramazanov, A.Farzaliyev) monographs “1001 secrets of the East” and “Tibbnameh” by F.Alakbarli have great importance for the specialists who want to research the development history of different science fields in Azerbaijan in the Middle Ages. A monograph “Kitabi-Dadam Gorgud” (historic-geographical and textual research and corrected scientific text of Dresden manuscript) by Sh.Jamshidov, valuable sources such as “Suli Faqih. “Yusif and Zuleykha”, “Yusif Maddah. “Varga and Gulshah”, “Mustafa Zarir “Yusif and Zuleykha”” prepared by J.Qahramanov, Z.Hajiyeva, Sh.Khalilov and “Mohsun Nasiri. “Lisanut-teyr”” prepared by M.Naghisoylu and S.Bayramli, Mir Mohsun Navvab’s divan published by A.Mammadbaghiroglu and A.Ramazanov, Ruhi Bagdadi’s divan published by A.Musayeva, Molla Juma’s divan published by M.Yarahmadov are precious gifts for the specialists who study the history of Azerbaijani language and literature.
During the independence period in the institute were gained considerable achievements in preparing and publishing scientific-critical texts of the Azerbaijani monuments in the original script. The scientific-critical texts of Mahammad Fizuli’s divan compiled by H.M.Aliyev, Fizuli’s distich “Leyli and Majnun” by A.Babayeva, Isa’s poem “Mehri and Vafa” by A.Sharifli, Alijan Qovsi Tabrizi’s divan compiled by P.Karimov, Khatib Tabrizi’s distich “Yusif and Zuleykha” prepared by T.Alakbarov were published for the first time and spread among the specialists. Catalogization of the manuscripts and publication of bibliographical indexes of the archive materials are also worthy of note. During the 2000th years in the institute were published three volumes of the catalogues of Arabian and Persian manuscripts, two volumes of Turkish ones, Mahammad Fizuli’s bibliography (compiled by J.Qahramanov and A.Khalilov), Khaje Naasiraddin Tusi’s bibliography (compiled by A.Khalilov and A.Musayeva), bibliography of “Kitabi-Dada Qorqud (comp.by A.Khalilov), bibliography of Garabagh, bibliography of magazine “Fuyuzat” (comp.by A.Khalilov), also “Description of Yusif Vazir Chamanzaminli’s archives” by J.Naghiyeva, “Desription of Muslim Magomayev’s archives” by M.Mmmadova and “Firudin bey Kocharli’s personal archives” by M.Adilov. Pasha Karimov’s monographs named “Azerbaijani lyrics in native language of the 17th century”, “Azerbaijani poetry in native language of the 17th century” (review and portrait-sketch)”, “Sadiq bey Sadiqi’s activities in Turkish language” rouse interest for the research of Azerbaijani literature of Safavides period.
At present in the Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli there are 12 departments and a laboratory.
The relations of Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli of ANAS with the libraries of foreign countries have broadened recently. So, we have got a number of written monuments from abroad. Certainly, the main reason of this development is Azerbaijan’s achievement of independence. Now there is no need to ask permission from high instances to get a copy of the manuscript as it was in the Soviet period. The copies of the manuscript brought from the libraries of foreign countries allow us to look through our history, culture, history of science and literature with new views. The support of our compatriots lived abroad (especially, Mahammadali Husseyni who lives in Germany), embassies and Heydar Aliyev Foundation assumes great importance in this task.
We would like to note that, the process of collecting manuscripts from our population began in the Soviet period. The main materials preserved in the Institute of Manuscripts are the results of that process. Even now, sometimes are got valuable manuscripts. The collaborators of the institute went to Gabala and Guba for the scientific expedition and made a list o the manuscripts preserved by the population.
In 2013 we got two valuable manuscripts. One of them is a manuscript named “Gulshani-maarif” memoirs by Najafgulu bey Sheyda, poet lived at the end of 19th-beginnings of the 20th centuries. We have been got very few information about him up to now. In this work which presented by the poet’s grandchildren lived abroad were given information and poem samples of the poets given below. These are: Azer Buzovnali, Ashraf Nazarli, Mir Badraddin Badri, Mahammad Hadi Bakuvi Sabit, Abdulkhaliq Jannati, Hajiaga Haji, Mirza Mohsun Khayali, Agahuseyn Rasulzadeh, Mirza Abdulali Samandar, Hasan Sayyar, Mir Abdulvahhad Seyid Zargar, Haji Salim Sayyah, Najafgulu bey Sheyda, Mikail Seydi, Sadiq bey Sadiq, Mirza Mahammad Ziya, Mirza Hassib Qudsi, Agadadash Muriri, Aliabbas Muznib, Samad Mansur, Abdulali Hilali, Mahammad Hadi Shirvani, Mahammad aga Mujtahidzadeh, Abdulkhaliq Yusif. Most of the poems of these poets had not been met in the previous sources and publications.
The second manuscript includes memoirs about the events happened in 1918 and poems written in Arabic and Persian languages by Mahammad aga Mujtahidzadeh, a representative of literary environment of Karabagh, poet and religious figure. Mahammad aga is also an author of the famous memoirs named “Riyazul-ashiqin” which was published in Istanbul in 1910. Undoubtedly, our historians and literary men will show great interest for these works.
In 2013 we got more than 200 copies and online variants of the materials covered Azerbaijani history preserved in the National Library of Paris. Among these materials there are “Kalila and Dimna” copied in Tabriz in the 15th century, “Oguznameh” written in Chagatai language deals with the history of Oguz Turks, “Jarrahnameh” written in the 15th century and Alishir Navai’s works. Besides, the photos taken in Baku in the beginnings of the 20th century, maps about Azerbaijani history, our singers’ songs recorded on gramophone in Paris and European voyagers’ works about Azerbaijan ruse great interest.
Ahmad Tabrizi’s poem “Yusif and Zuleykha” which we got from the library of language and literary department of Istanbul Marmara University is a proof of the attention given to the development of the Azerbaijani literature in the Ak Koyounlu Palace during the 15th century. The translation work “Asrarnameh” of the same author was published and researched by M.Naghisoylu, Doctor of Philology in the Institute of Manuscripts. The collection of Turkish works of Garibi, poet of the 16th century which we got the copy from Majlis Library of Tehran assumes great importance from the standpoint of studying the history of our literature and language. Guided by the information that we met in different parts of Garibi’s works, we can say that, he was born and grew in Mantasha region of Anatolia. Later adopting the ideas of Shiism, Sefevide and kizilbash, Garibi came to Azerbaijan during the period of Shah Tahmasib I’s reign (1524-1576), entered the palace and served shiism and qizilbash with his poems, religious letters. We can boldly say that, Garibi was one of first scholars who founded the ideological basis of State of Safavides and wrote works in Azerbaijani Turkish language on this question. Garibi’s collection of works include Turkish divan, tezkire named “Majalisi-shuarayi-Rum” and a range of prose works.
A copy of Murtazagulu khan Zafar’s (a poet of 17th century) manuscript divan got from the library of Cambridge University is also very interesting. He held good posts during the Sefevides reign. In the old ages he was a supervisor of Sheikh Safiaddin sepulcher and vizier of Ardabil. In the preface of his divan Murtazagulu khan Zafar noted that, he wrote poems consisting of about one hundred thousand couplets and added that, he decided to compile Turkish divan, too. The main feature of this divan deserving attention is a usage of words, phrases characteristic of the spoken language and styles of folk poems. The copy of Saib Tabrizi’s complete works got from Darul Kutub Library of Cairo is interesting, because here is found poet’s poems written in native language, information about his birth in Tabriz and death. Murtazagulu Sultan Shamlu’s divan got from Astane-Qudse-Razavi Library also rouse interest. Shamlu, founder of shikasta-nastaliq script was a successor of Saib Tabrizi’s (poet of the 17th century) school. A poet of the 17th century, sheikhulislam of Tabriz – Mirza Saleh Tabrizi’s Persian divan got from Majlis Library of Tehran also includes Turkish poems.
The copy of Sabit Ardabili’s (poet of the 19th century) divan got from Central Library of Tabriz is interesting from the standpoint of studying the local processes in the literature of the South after the separation of Azerbaijan.
The poet of the 17-18th centuries, came from Jahan shah Qaraqoyunlu’s generation Nasha Tabrizi’s Persian divan also includes his poems written in native language. He wrote a historical document on Hazrat Ali’s tomb in Najaf by the order of Nadir shah Afshar.
Farid Alakbarli, Doctor of History, head of department of international relations researched Azerbaijani manuscripts preserved in Apostolos Library of Vatican and brought some of their copies within the bounds of the collaboration between Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Vatican. Among these works the following ones are especially worth of attention:
Hurufi poet lived in the 11-12th centuries and a follower of Nasimi’s traditions – Sururi’s divan; a work named “Manaqibi-Sheikh Ali Samargandi” dealt with Sheikh Ali’s life who was Seyid Yahya Bakuvi’s son; “Ketab be shajara ve shomare min nujum” booklet about astrology, cabbalism written in the native language by Baba Hassan bin Mahammad Shirvani, an author lived in the 17th century. Besides, an unknown author’s (lived in the 19th century) work gives wide information about Sefevides, Qajars and their wars and occupation Caucasus, Baku, Tiflis by the Russians.
Mahammad Adirnavi’s (Ottoman historian of the 17th century) work “Nakhjatul-tavarikh” deals also with the history of Qaraqoyunlu, Ak Koyunlu and Sefevides reigns. Another Turkish work of the same author named “Risaleyi-tahsil fit-tibb” is also worth of attention.
It is undeniable fact that, as independent and modern Republic of Azerbaijan develops, which founded by Heydar Aliyev, Great Leader, the attention to our national-moral values, historical past, written monuments, their research, publication and propagation increases. We believe that, the copies, online variants of all the manuscripts about our history, history of culture, science and literature preserved in all libraries of the world will be collected in the Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli of ANAS. The copies of the manuscripts that we got, are being researched and published by the collaborators of our institute. Some of these manuscripts’ publications have been accelerated for their importance. For example, in 2012 we got from Majlis Library of Tehran the copy of “Karnameh” work dealt with the history of our cookery written by Nadir Mirza. In 2013 this work was translated and published by the Institute of Manuscripts (translator: Rauf Sheikhzamanli). In his work Nadir Mirza, Qajarian prince collected the recipes of more than 260 meals and presented them to readers in a simple language. This work is a neat answer to those who want to possess all our riches, including cookery.
Azerbaijan National Akademy of Sciences İnstitute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli is a member of İnternational Association of İslamic Manuscripts Created in Cambridge University, Great Britain.
At the moment, the Institute deals with the foundation of electronic catalogues and electronic library of rare, fine and valuable manuscripts. This work meets the modern requirements. Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences which passed a historical way of development is on the eve of its 70th anniversary and Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fizuli, one of its members is preparing to celebrate its 65th anniversary. The staff of the institute feels pride in making a gift of these glorious histories.
© Copyright 2009-, Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli / Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.