The Journal "Scientific proceedings" is published twice a year by the Institute of Manuscripts of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) since 2015. The Journal publishes the articles on library science, book study, bibliography, textual study, manuscripttology, source study, theory of literature.
By the decision of the Presidium of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan as of March 31, 2017 (Protocol No. 06-R), the scientific journal "Scientific proceedings" has been included by specialty “Textual criticism: working with ancient manuscripts on cultural heritage (translation, research and publications)” under “Philological sciences” field and by specialty “Library science, bibliography and book studies” under “Technical sciences” field in the list of the scientific issues publishing the main scientific results of the dissertations.